Welcome to Safety 2018 World Conference

5th - 7th November 2018 at BITEC Bangna, Bangkok

Login Contact

Passport and Visa Requirement

Passport

Check the current validity of your passport. All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Thailand. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times

Make sure your passport has blank Visa pages. Thailand, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps up arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in visa section of your passport before any international travel. Please visit your embassy website fro how to extend your passport pages.

Visa

Visa exemption for normal passports

  • 90 days (5 nations)

    The governments of the following countries have concluded bilateral visa waiver agreements with Thailand. Holders of normal passports from these countries can travel to Thailand without a visa for 90 days.

    Argentina
    Brazil
    Chile
    Peru
    South Korea
  • 30 days (6 nations)

    Holders of normal passports issued by these countries which have bilateral agreements on visa waivers with Thailand are allowed to stay 30 days.

    Hong Kong
    Mongolia
    Laos
    Russian
    Macao
    Vietnam
  • 30 days exemption (45 nations)

    Holders of normal passports of following countries are granted visa-free travel to Thailand for a period of up to 30 days. The exemption is granted at most twice in a calendar year when entering overland or via a sea boarder but there is no limitation when entering by air.


    Australia
    Greece
    Malaysia
    Slovenia
    Austria
    Hong Kong
    Monaco
    South Africa
    Bahrain
    Hungary
    Netherlands
    Spain
    Belgium
    Iceland
    New Zealand
    Sweden
    Brunei
    Indonesia
    Norway
    Switzerland
    Canada
    Ireland
    Oman
    Turkey
    Czech Republic
    Israel
    Philippines
    United Arab Emirate
    Denmark
    Italy
    Poland
    United Kindom
    Estonia
    Japan
    Portugal
    United States
    Finland
    Kuwait
    Qatar
    France
    France
    Liechtenstein
    Singapore
    Germany
    Germany
    Luxembourg
    Slovakia
    • Malaysian nationals do not have a limitation on the number of visa exempt entries
    • For British citizens and British Nationals (Overseas) only.

    Most of visa-exempt nationalities listed above may apply to extend their stay for another 30 days since 29 August 2014.

  • 14 days exemption (2 nations)

    Under bilateral agreements, Holders of normal passports of the following 2 countries can stay for a maximum of 14 days.


    Cambodia
    Myanmar (for air arrival only)

Visa exemption for service category passports

Holders of diplomatic or service category passports issued by the following countries and territories are allowed to visit Thailand without a visa for visits up to 90 days (unless otherwise noted).


Albania
Hungary
Panama
Argentina
India
Peru
Austria
Indonesia (30 days)
Philippines
Belarus
Israel
Poland
Belgium
Italy
Romania
Bhutan
Japan
Russia
Brazil
Kazakhstan (30 days)
Serbia
Brunei (30 days)
Laos (30 days)
Singapore (30 days)
Cambodia (30 days)
Liechtenstein
Slovakia
Canada (30 days)
Luxembourg
South Africa
Chile
Macau (30 days)
Spain
China (30 days)
Malaysia
Sri Lanka
Colombia
Mexico
Switzerland
Costa Rica
Mongolia (30 days)
Tajikistan
Croatia
Montenegro
Tunisia
Czech Republic
Morocco
Turkey
Ecuador (30 days)
Myanmar (30 days)
United Kingdom (30 days)
Estonia
Netherlands
United States (30 days)
France
Nepal
Ukraine
Germany
Oman (30 days)
Uruguay
Hong Kong (30 days)
Pakistan (30 days)
Vietnam (30 days)

Visa on arrival for normal passports

Nationals from the following 21 countries may apply for a visa on arrival which allows them to stay up to 15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended.

The fee for visa on arrival was increased from 1,000 Baht to 2,000 Baht on 27 September 2016.


Andorra
India
Papua New Guinea
Bhutan
Kazakhstan
Romania
Bulgaria
Latvia
San Marino
China
Lithuania
Saudi Arabia
Cyprus
Maldives
Taiwan
Ethiopia
Malta
Ukraine
Fiji
Mauritius
Uzbekistan

Thailand visa policy map

Nationals from the following 21 countries may apply for a visa on arrival which allows them to stay up to 15 days at major entry points whether by air or by land. Visa on arrival may not be extended.

The fee for visa on arrival was increased from 1,000 Baht to 2,000 Baht on 27 September 2016.

Vaccination

Travelers travelling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination.

Insurance

It is vital that all visitors have full travel and health insurance before coming to Thailand. This should include medical evacuation to home country. It is also advisable to have insurance cover for unexpected losses/expenses (eg. Cancelled flights, lost passport, stolen cash etc).

Inquiry about travelling to Thailand
Contract Person: Maneerat M.
Email: logistics@worldsafety2918.org
Tel: +66 81 847 1125
Skype: maneeratm